BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Tuesday, February 16, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Robert Pomeroy, Esq. from BadgeQuest to discuss Police Chief
Assessment.
7:00 pm APPOINTMENT
Mark Morse from MMA Consulting Group, Inc. to discuss Police Chief
Assessment.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the January 25, 2016 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 3, 2016 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove revised plan for the request from Platinum Motors for the increase of cars from 12 units to 34 units.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Freda’s Fine Food & Spirits for a One-Day Liquor License for March 6, 2016 in the afternoon for a baby shower.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the recommendation from the Historical Commission to appoint Alexandra Waugh as an associate member of the Historical Commission effective immediately through June 30, 2017.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from the property owner of 579 West Street - South of Blues location, Patrick Corcoran to grant him thirty (30) days to finalize negotiations or apply for the transfer of the liquor license.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3. REMINDERS FROM TOWN CLERK
Nomination Papers for the upcoming April 9th Town Election may be pulled until February 18th. All Nomination papers must be returned to the Town Clerk’s office by 5pm on February 22nd.
The Presidential Primary is Tuesday, March 1st from 7 am to 8 pm at the Jr/Sr High School. School will not be in session that day. Absentee ballots are available now in the Town Clerk’s Office, Absentee applications are available at the office or the downloadable version is available on the Secretary of States website www.sec.state.ma.us your voting status/affiliation can also be checked on this website Or call the Town Clerk’s Office at 508-378-1606.
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, February 16, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 17, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, February 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, February 22, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 24, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, March 7, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 9, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Tuesday, March 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, March 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, March 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, February 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, February 23, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, March 1, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, March 2, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, March 8, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, March 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, March 17, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, February 29, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, March 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 7, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, February 18, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, February 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, February 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, March 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, March 8, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, March 17, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
|